swayam-logo

  • Review Assignment
  • Announcements
  • About the Course
  • Explore Courses

NPTEL: Exam Registration is open now for July 2023 courses!

Dear Candidate,

Here is a golden opportunity for those who had previously enrolled in this course during the Jan 2023 semester, but could not participate in the exams or were absent/did not pass the exam for this course. This course is being reoffered in July 2023 and we are giving you another chance to write the exam in October 2023 and obtain a certificate based on NPTEL norms. Do not let go of this unique opportunity to earn a certificate from the IITs/IISc.

IMPORTANT instructions for learners - Please read this carefully  

1. The exam date for this course: Oct 28, 2023

2. CLICK HERE to register for the exam.

Please fill the exam form using the same Enrolled email id & make fee payment via the form, as before.

3. Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities

4. You DO NOT have to re-enroll in the courses. 

5. You DO NOT have to resubmit Assignments OR participate in the non-proctored programming exams(if applicable) in the previous semester

6. If you do enroll in the July 2023 course, we will take the best average assignment scores/non-proctored programming exam(if applicable) score across the two semesters.

Please check once if you have >= 40/100  in average assignment score and also participated and satisfied the criteria in the non-proctored programming exams(if applicable) that were conducted in Jan 2023 to become eligible for the e-certificate, wherever applicable.

If not, please submit assignments again in the July 2023 course and also participate in the non-proctored programming exams(if applicable) to become eligible for the e-certificate.

We will not be having new assignments or unproctored exams(if applicable) in the previous semester's (Jan 2023) course. 

RECOMMENDATION: If you want to take new assignments and an unproctored exam(if applicable) or brush up on your lessons for the exam, please enroll in the July 2023 course.

Click here to enroll in the current course, links are provided corresponding to the course name.

7. Exam fees: 

If you register for the exam and pay before Aug 14, 2023, 5:00 PM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam .

8. 50% fee waiver for the following categories: 

Students belonging to the SC/ST category: please select Yes for the SC/ST option and upload the correct Community certificate.

Students belonging to the PwD category with more than 40% disability: please select Yes for the option and upload the relevant Disability certificate. 

9. Last date for exam registration: Aug 18, 2023, 5:00 PM (Friday). 

10. Between Aug 14, 2023, 5:00 PM & Aug 18, 2023, 5:00 PM late fee will be applicable.

11. Mode of payment: Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking/UPI. 

12. HALL TICKET: 

The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively by 2 weeks prior to the exam date. We will confirm the same through an announcement once it is published. 

13. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM:- you can add or delete courses and pay separately – till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam – you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same exam center will be allocated for both the sessions. 

14. Data changes: 

Last date for data changes: Aug 18, 2023, 5:00 PM :  

We will charge an additional fee of Rs. 200 to make any changes related to name, DOB, photo, signature, SC/ST and PWD certificates after the last date of data changes.

The following 6 fields can be changed (until the form closes) ONLY when there are NO courses in the course cart. And you will be able to edit those fields only if you: - 

REMOVE unpaid courses from the cart And/or - CANCEL paid courses 

1. Do you come under the SC/ST category? * 

2. SC/ST Proof 

3. Are you a person with disabilities? * 

4. Are you a person with disabilities above 40%? 

5. Disabilities Proof 

6. What is your role? 

Note: Once you remove or cancel a course, you will be able to edit these fields immediately. 

But, for cancelled courses, refund of fees will be initiated only after 2 weeks. 

15. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: Aug 18, 2023, 5:00 PM  

16. Click here to view Timeline and Guideline : Guideline

Domain Certification

Domain Certification helps learners to gain expertise in a specific Area/Domain. This can be helpful for learners who wish to work in a particular area as part of their job or research or for those appearing for some competitive exam or becoming job ready or specialising in an area of study.  

Every domain will comprise Core courses and Elective courses. Once a learner completes the requisite courses per the mentioned criteria, you will receive a Domain Certificate showcasing your scores and the domain of expertise. Kindly refer to the following link for the list of courses available under each domain: https://nptel.ac.in/domains

Outside India Candidates

Candidates who are residing outside India may also fill the exam form and pay the fees. Mode of exam and other details will be communicated to you separately.

Thanks & Regards, 

Thank you for learning with NPTEL!!

Dear Learner, Thank you for taking the course with NPTEL!! Hope you enjoyed the journey with us. The results for this course have been published and we are closing this course now.  You will still have access to the contents and assignments of this course, if you click on the course name from the "Mycourses" tab on swayam.gov.in. For any further queries please write to [email protected] . - Team NPTEL

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Result Published!!

                                      ***THIS IS APPLICABLE ONLY FOR EXAM REGISTERED CANDIDATES***                             ****Please don't click on below link, if you are not registered/not present for the Exam****                          Dear Candidate, The exam scores and E Certificates have been released for April 2023 Exam(s). Step 1 - Are the results of my courses released? Please check the Results published courses list in the below links.:- Apr 2023 Exam - Click here Step 2 - How to check Results? Please login to internalapp.nptel.ac.in/ . and check your exam results. Use the same login credentials as used to register to the exam. What's next? Please read the pass criteria carefully and check against what you have gotten. If you still have any issues, please report the same here. internalapp.nptel.ac.in/ . We will reply within a week. Last date to report queries: 3 days within publishing of scores. Note : Hard copies of certificates will not be dispatched. The duration shown in the certificate will be based on the timeline of offering of the course in 2023, irrespective of which Assignment score that will be considered. Thanks and Best wishes. NPTEL Team

Survey on Problem Solving sessions - Problem Solving Through Programming In C - (noc23-cs53)

Dear Learners, We would like to know if the expectations with which you attended this problem solving session are being met and hence please do take 2 minutes to fill out our feedback form. It would help us tremendously in gauging the learner experience. Here is the link to the form:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/14kQuEmgm7FEXn9e-l9FDZMXiR_XkOJkPVy6UwHV8aLk/viewform -NPTEL TEAM

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Final Feedback Form !!!

Dear students, We are glad that you have attended the NPTEL online certification course. We hope you found the NPTEL Online course useful and have started using NPTEL extensively. In this regard, we would like to have feedback from you regarding our course and whether there are any improvements, you would like to suggest.   We are enclosing an online feedback form and would request you to spare some of your valuable time to input your observations. Your esteemed input will help us in serving you better. The link to give your feedback is: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1a-5xy_-K8Tzd65IM9vtzQIuANJLMTM0V_rZ0MnQ6Mb4/viewform We thank you for your valuable time and feedback. Thanks & Regards, -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Problem solving Session Reminder !!

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 25, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

April 2023 NPTEL Exams - Hall Tickets Released!

***THIS IS APPLICABLE ONLY FOR EXAM REGISTERED CANDIDATES***     ****Please don't click on below link, if you are not registered for the Exam**** Dear Candidate, Your Hall Ticket / admit card for the NPTEL Exam(s) in April, 2023 has been released. Please login to https://internalapp.nptel.ac.in/ using your exam registered email id and download your hall ticket. Note:  Requests for changes in exam city, exam center, exam date, session, or course will NOT be entertained. Please write to [email protected] for any further queries. All the best for your exams! Warm Regards NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Problem solving Session Preponed!!

Dear learner, Due to unavoidable circumstances, The Problem solving Session organized for  April 25, 2023  -  Tuesday  is Preponed to  April 22, 2023  -  Saturday . We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 22, 2023 - Saturday Time:05.00 PM - 07.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 12 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-12 of Week- 12   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-12 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1o-bK--PeQL98Zej1ci5Od_9PgdP1_iky/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 21, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 18, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: April 18, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 14, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 11 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-11 of Week- 11   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-11 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_P29KpGgYnUq8pMvNiTZxVdlJCXRHCAZ/view?usp=share_lin k Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Exam Format - April, 2023 !!

Dear Candidate, ****This is applicable only for the exam registered candidates**** Type of exam will be available in the list: Click Here You will have to appear at the allotted exam center and produce your Hall ticket and Government Photo Identification Card (Example: Driving License, Passport, PAN card, Voter ID, Aadhaar-ID with your Name, date of birth, photograph and signature) for verification and take the exam in person.  You can find the final allotted exam center details in the hall ticket. The hall ticket is yet to be released.  We will notify the same through email and SMS. Type of exam: Computer based exam (Please check in the above list corresponding to your course name) The questions will be on the computer and the answers will have to be entered on the computer; type of questions may include multiple choice questions, fill in the blanks, essay-type answers, etc. Type of exam: Paper and pen Exam  (Please check in the above list corresponding to your course name) The questions will be on the computer. You will have to write your answers on sheets of paper and submit the answer sheets. Papers will be sent to the faculty for evaluation. On-Screen Calculator Demo Link: Kindly use the below link to get an idea of how the On-screen calculator will work during the exam. https://tcsion.com/ OnlineAssessment/ ScientificCalculator/ Calculator.html NOTE: Physical calculators are not allowed inside the exam hall. Thank you! -NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 11, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: April 11, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 12 Feedback Form

Dear Learners, Thank you for enrolling in this NPTEL course and we hope you have gone through the contents for this week and also attempted the assignment. We value your feedback and wish to know how you found the videos and the questions asked - whether they were easy, difficult, as per your expectations, etc We shall use this to make the course better and we can also know from the feedback which concepts need more explanation, etc. Please do spare some time to give your feedback - comprises just 5 questions - should not take more than a minute, but makes a lot of difference for us as we know what the Learners feel. Here is the link to the form:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Djk68sOshBnPIhp68jtmdy4i__bHYBdOK2VPXz1bm5I/viewform - NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 12 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 12  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=109&lesson=110 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 12 for Week 12  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=109&assessment=212   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=213   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=214 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=215   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=217 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 19/04/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 20/04/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 10 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-10 of Week- 10   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-10 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/171DFU30tLxJlohxgXvBRPnB6Gy1JDKyd/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 07, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 11 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: April 04, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: April 04, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 11 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 11  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=101&lesson=102 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 11 for Week 11  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=101&assessment=206   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=207   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=209 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=208   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=210 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 12/04/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 13/04/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 31, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 9 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-9 of Week- 9   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-9 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/14AaPIBrlhxRY4DE28-9KxvppP0yljQFH/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 10 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 28, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: March 28, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 10 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 10  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=93&lesson=94 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 10 for Week 10  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=93&assessment=199   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=200   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=201 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=202   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=203 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 05/04/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 06/04/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 8 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-8 of Week- 8   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-8 Link:  h ttps://drive.google.com/file/d/1U9Vw4-Ubyf-gbK73okyXw1v9WRZ3CKP0/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 24, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Potential additional date (April 28th) for the April 2023 NPTEL exams

***THIS IS APPLICABLE ONLY FOR EXAM REGISTERED CANDIDATES*** Dear Student, Greetings from NPTEL! The Jan 2023 session is coming to an end soon and it’s time to put all your best efforts for the certification exam. The NPTEL team has always been there to make your learning process a joyful one and we hope that with your support we will be able to overcome the challenges of conducting a nation-wide exam of this magnitude. With the closure of exam registration form for the NPTEL April 2023 exams, the final registration count stands at 5.1 Lakh compared to 3.7 Lakh reported during the Jul-Dec 2022 semester. Based on the previous semester data, seats at the certification exam centres are booked by NPTEL at the beginning of the exam registration process. As the semester progresses, sometimes these numbers exceed our estimate, especially on certain dates and certain exam cities. Our goal is to allocate the chosen exam cities to all our learners. And by and large, we are able to allocate the chosen cities and dates with active support from our exam partner and our partner colleges. All efforts are being made to allocate the city of choice or the next nearest exam city for the April 29th/30th 2023 exams, as scheduled. However, in view of the unexpectedly large volume of exam registrations & limitation of seats at certain cities on a particular date, we may be compelled to shift the exam date of certain candidates to 28th April 2023 (Friday) as a last resort, only after exhausting all possibilities. We hope that you will appreciate our logistical constraints of such rescheduling and extend all necessary support as before and participate in the exam. With best wishes for the forthcoming exam(s), Warm regards, NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 9 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 21, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: March 21, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 9 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 9  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=85&lesson=86 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 9 for Week 9  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=85&assessment=194   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=195   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=196 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=197   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=198 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 29/03/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 30/03/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 7 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-7 of Week- 7   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-7 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/14OH_90QaDOAB3pJCydViB6Kg2oplnc4O/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 17, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 6 Question No. 3

Due to ambiguity in Week 6 question no. 3, the question will be deleted and assignment score will be re-evaluated.

We would like to know if the expectations with which you attended this problem solving session are being met and hence please do take 2 minutes to fill out our feedback form. It would help us tremendously in gauging the learner experience. Here is the link to the form:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/14kQuEmgm7FEXn9e-l9FDZMXiR_XkOJkPVy6UwHV8aLk/viewform

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 8 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 14, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 8 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 8  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=77&lesson=78 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 8 for Week 8  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=77&assessment=188   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=189   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=190 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=191   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=193 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 22/03/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 23/03/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 6 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-6 of Week- 6   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-6 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JOc5V4_IdbNWKpTUEMsxU9quVnFq0ADM/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Session 1:  Date:March 10, 2023 - Friday Time: 06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join:  https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Session 2 :  Due to unavoidable circumstances, The Problem solving Session organized for  March 14, 2023  -  Tuesday  is Preponed to  March 10, 2023  -  Friday . Date: March 10, 2023 - Friday Time: 07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join:  https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 7 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: March 07, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: March 07, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 7 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 7  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=69&lesson=70 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 7 for Week 7  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=69&assessment=183   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=184   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=185 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=186   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=187 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 15/03/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 16/03/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 5 Solution Released (Revised)

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-5 of Week- 5   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-5 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/12tSRLm5861QqpK-UUqHYbDPC3eiMWTji/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Session 1:  Date:March 03, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Session 2 :  Date: March 03, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 5 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-5 of Week- 5   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-5 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/14WEGiX-V9UZ15s00ZaDaDivHteiW-tH_/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 5 Question No. 9

The answer of Week 5 Question No. 9 is  wrong. It will be option (b) i.e. 2.  The correct option will be changed to option (b) and the assignment will be re-evaluated.  Thanks Course-TA

Problem Solving Through Programming In C

Quiz Assignment 6, "single submission" problem corrected. Now you can submit multiple times if required..

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Session 1 :  Date: February 28, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Due to unavoidable circumstances, The Problem solving Session organized tomorrow (February 28, 2023 - Tuesday)( 06.00 PM - 08.00 PM)  is Postponed to March 3, 2023 - Friday. The G-meet link for the session will be shared before the session. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 6 Feedback Form

Problem solving through programming in c- week 6 content is live now.

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 6  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=61&lesson=62 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 6 for Week 6  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=61&assessment=177   Link for Problem Assignment-1:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=178   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=179 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=180   Link for Program Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=181 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 08/03/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 09/03/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 24, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 4 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-4 of Week- 4   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-4 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MCR6xTcvycNGte2k13Uf0F4SU1fEZcKH/view?usp=share_link Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Translation Feedback

Dear Learner, The translated content of this course is available in regional languages. For details please visit https://nptel.ac.in/translation The video course content can be accessed in the form of regional language text transcripts, books, subtitles in the video and Video Text Track below the video. Your feedback is highly appreciated. Kindly fill this form https://forms.gle/JQ69biza33j4QtM38 MP3 audio files are made available on NPTEL Site for each lecture in the regional language.  Steps to access the MP3 files : 1. Open the course page on NPTEL Site( nptel.ac.in  -> Programs -> NPTEL Courses -> Search the course name -> Click on the Course Name). 2. Click on Downloads tab. 3. Click Transcripts. 4. Select language for the lecture. 5. Click MP3 to the right (Download or Play) -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 5 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 21, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: February 21, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 5 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 5  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link:   https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=52&lesson=53 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 5 for Week 5  is also released and can be accessed from the following link:   https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=52&assessment=172 Link for Problem Assignment-1:   https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=173   Link for  Problem  Assignment-2 :  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=174 Link for  Problem  Assignment-3:   https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=175   Link for Program Assignment-4:   https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=176 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 01/03/2023, 23:59 IST  and the problem / program assignment has to be submitted on or before  Thursday, 02/03/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 17, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment 3 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The  Assignment-3 of Week- 3   Solution for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-3 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ly-7yJn5wj1Am70-zhwSX_87cZtb3LZE/view?usp=sharing Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 14, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: February 14, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 4 Feedback Form

Dear Learners, Thank you for enrolling in this NPTEL course and we hope you have gone through the contents for this week and also attempted the assignment. We value your feedback and wish to know how you found the videos and the questions asked - whether they were easy, difficult, as per your expectations, etc We shall use this to make the course better and we can also know from the feedback which concepts need more explanation, etc. Please do spare some time to give your feedback - comprises just 5 questions - should not take more than a minute, but makes a lot of difference for us as we know what the Learners feel. Here is the link to the form: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Djk68sOshBnPIhp68jtmdy4i__bHYBdOK2VPXz1bm5I/viewform - NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Problem Solving Session Recording is available!!

Dear Learner, We have uploaded the Recorded videos of the Live Interaction Session - Problem solving Session of Week 1 . Videos are uploaded inside the Separate Unit called " Problem solving Session " along with the slides used wherever applicable. Login to the course on swayam.gov.in to check the same. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Problem solving Session

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 10, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 4 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for Week 4 have been uploaded for the course Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=44&lesson=45 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 4 for Week 4 is also released and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=44&assessment=160 Link for Programing Assignment-1: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=167   Link for Programing Assignment-2 : https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=168 Link for Programing Assignment-3: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=169   Link for Programing Assignment-4: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=170 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 22/02/2023, 23:59 IST and the programing assignment has to be submitted on or before Thursday, 23/02/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note : Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignments 1 & 2 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The Assignment-1 and 2 of Week- 1 & 2   Solution for the course Problem Solving Through Programming In C has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Solution-1 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1a3rX_DY76PzfuCm77PkMgqS3a6uUATKQ/view?usp=sharing Solution-2 Link:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hPdZ89TBr_qwpqZoDwj39OaEmUwSBokc/view?usp=sharing Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 7, 2023 - Tuesday Time:07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 2 :  Date: February 7, 2023 - Tuesday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 3 Feedback Form

Dear learners, There will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Date: February 3, 2023 - Friday Time:06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join: https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Happy Learning. -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C- Week 3 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 3  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=36&lesson=37 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Quiz Assignment 3 for Week 3  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=36&assessment=161 Link for Programing Assignment-1: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=162   Link for Programing Assignment-2: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=163 Link for Programing Assignment-3: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=164   Link for Programing Assignment-4:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/progassignment?name=165 The quiz assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 15/02/2023, 23:59 IST and the programing  assignment has to be submitted on or before Thursday , 16/02/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Dear learner, Every week there will be a live interactive session where a Course team member will explain some sample problems, how they are solved - that will help you solve the weekly assignments. We invite you to join the session and get your doubts cleared and learn better. Session 1 :  Start Date: February 3, 2023 When: Every Friday Time: 06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join:  https://meet.google.com/hid-fhmv-wca Session 2 :  Start Date: February 7, 2023 When: Every Tuesday Time: 07.00 PM - 09.00 PM Link to join:   https://meet.google.com/vke-bnpp-jmt Session 3 :  Start Date:  February 7, 2023 When: Every Tuesday Time: 06.00 PM - 08.00 PM Link to join:   https://meet.google.com/sgo-xjhz-moc Thank you. -NPTEL team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 2 Feedback Form

Problem solving through programming in c- week 2 content is live now.

Dear Students, The lecture videos for  Week 2  have been uploaded for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=27&lesson=28 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Assignment 2 for Week 2  is also released and can be accessed from the following  link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=27&assessment=158 The assignment has to be submitted on or before  Wednesday, 08/02/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note :  Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment-0 Solution Released

Dear Learners, The Assignment-0 of Week- 0  Solution for the course Problem Solving Through Programming In C has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Assignment-0 Link:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yaDnlByoMzMsTeXy4hCN0XxQfSAsHj-s/view?usp=sharing Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 1 Feedback Form

Problem solving through programming in c - download video links are available now.

Dear Learners, The download video link for the course  Problem Solving Through Programming In C  is available now in the course outline. Please check the download video link: https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105171 -NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Week 1 content is live now!!

Dear Students, The lecture videos for Week 1 have been uploaded for the course Problem Solving Through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=17&lesson=18 The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already). Assignment 1 for Week 1 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc23_cs53/unit?unit=17&assessment=157 The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 08/02/2023, 23:59 IST. As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module. Note: Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately. Thanks and Regards, --NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Exam certification criteria

Dear Learners, Please see the certification criteria of this course  below Average assignment score = 25% of average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course. Exam score = 75% of the proctored (in person)certification exam score out of 100 Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met,  you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100. NOTE: Please note that there will not be an unproctored programming exam for this course this term.  -NPTEL Team

NPTEL: Exam Registration is open now for Jan 2023 courses!

Dear Learner, 

Here is the much-awaited announcement on registering for the Jan 2023 NPTEL course certification exam. 

1. The registration for the certification exam is open only to those learners who have enrolled in the course. 

2. If you want to register for the exam for this course, login here using the same email id which you had used to enroll to the course in Swayam portal. Please note that Assignments submitted through the exam registered email id ALONE will be taken into consideration towards final consolidated score & certification. 

3 . Date of exam: Apr 29, 2023

CLICK HERE to register for the exam. 

Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities

4. Exam fees: 

If you register for the exam and pay before Mar 17, 2023, 5:00 PM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam .

5. 50% fee waiver for the following categories: 

6. Last date for exam registration: Mar 17, 2023, 5:00 PM (Friday). 

7. Mode of payment: Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking/UPI. 

8. HALL TICKET: 

The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively by 2 weeks prior to the exam date . We will confirm the same through an announcement once it is published. 

9. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM:- you can add or delete courses and pay separately – till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam – you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same exam center will be allocated for both the sessions. 

10. Data changes: 

Last date for data changes: Mar 17, 2023, 5:00 PM :  

All the fields in the Exam form except for the following ones can be changed until the form closes. 

The following 6 fields can be changed ONLY when there are NO courses in the course cart. And you will be able to edit the following fields only if you: - 

6. What is your role ? 

11. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: Mar 17, 2023, 5:00 PM  

12. Click here to view Timeline and Guideline : Guideline

Problem Solving Through Programming In C - Assignment-0-RELEASED

Dear Learners,

We welcome you all to this course. The assignment 0 for the course Problem Solving Through Programming In C has been released. This assignment is based on a prerequisite of the course. Kindly note that marks obtained in this assignment will not be considered for the final assessment. You can find the assignment under Week 0 unit on the left-hand side of your screen. You can submit the assignment multiple times. All the best !!    

--NPTEL Team

Problem Solving Through Programming In C: Welcome to NPTEL Online Course - Jan 2023!!

  • Every week, about 2.5 to 4 hours of videos containing content by the Course instructor will be released along with an assignment based on this. Please watch the lectures, follow the course regularly and submit all assessments and assignments before the due date. Your regular participation is vital for learning and doing well in the course. This will be done week on week through the duration of the course.
  • Please do the assignments yourself and even if you take help, kindly try to learn from it. These assignments will help you prepare for the final exams. Plagiarism and violating the Honor Code will be taken very seriously if detected during the submission of assignments.
  • The announcement group - will only have messages from course instructors and teaching assistants - regarding the lessons, assignments, exam registration, hall tickets, etc.
  • The discussion forum (Ask a question tab on the portal) - is for everyone to ask questions and interact. Anyone who knows the answers can reply to anyone's post and the course instructor/TA will also respond to your queries.
  • Please make maximum use of this feature as this will help you learn much better.
  • If you have any questions regarding the exam, registration, hall tickets, results, queries related to the technical content in the lectures, any doubts in the assignments, etc can be posted in the forum section
  • The course is free to enroll and learn from. But if you want a certificate, you have to register and write the proctored exam conducted by us in person at any of the designated exam centres.
  • The exam is optional for a fee of Rs 1000/- (Rupees one thousand only).
  • Date and Time of Exams: April 29, 2023  Morning session 9am to 12 noon; Afternoon Session 2 pm to 5 pm.
  • Registration URL: Announcements will be made when the registration form is open for registrations.
  • The online registration form has to be filled and the certification exam fee needs to be paid. More details will be made available when the exam registration form is published. If there are any changes, it will be mentioned then.
  • Please check the form for more details on the cities where the exams will be held, the conditions you agree to when you fill the form etc.
  • Once again, thanks for your interest in our online courses and certification. Happy learning.

A project of

problem solving using c nptel

In association with

problem solving using c nptel

NPTEL

  • Announcements
  • Explore Courses

A brand new series from NPTEL is available from April 13, 2020 onward

problem solving using c nptel

Problem solving through Programming In C: Results have been published

Dear Learner, The results  for a few of the April 27/28 exams have been published. You will be informed via mail and SMS about the release of exam results and e-certificates. How to find out if results have been published? To check the publishing status of exam scores and e-certificates, click on this link: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vS0P4yTZbjm0iIa5iDSJwzT1ti6j8QnQIcnt7nxbVZ2l2IJUDQbGCVlebfUJPGScEe91jxsw4rA018D/pubhtml How to check exam results & e-certificates: To check the results & see your e-certificate, go to  nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac. in Login with the course enrolled e-mail id. Clicking on the course name will redirect to the score board. Click on Exam Scores - Both the Assignment scores and Exam score will be displayed. Final score is the certification score. Calculation Logic for each course is provided in the same page. Reporting of errors For each course, reporting of issues comes with its own deadline (date and time) So check the exam score/e-certificate as soon as you receive our notification. Once the certificates are printed, reprint of certificates with corrections will be done only by paying additional fees. If you want to lodge any issues about scores/e-certificates, you may do that in the same portal. nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac.in If you are unable to see the scores/e-certificates, please write to  certification-exam@nptel. iitm.ac.in - NPTEL TEAM

Feedback for Problem solving through Programming In C

Week 12 feedback form - problem solving through programming in c.

Dear Learners,

Thank you for enrolling to this NPTEL course and we hope you have gone through the contents for this week and also attempted the assignment.

We value your feedback and wish to know how you found the videos and the questions asked - whether they were easy, difficult, as per your expectations, etc

We shall use this to make the course better and we can also know from the feedback which concepts need more explanation, etc.

Please do spare some time to give your feedback - comprises just 5 questions - should not take more than a minute, but makes a lot of difference for us as we know what the learners feel.

Here is the link to the form: http://nptel.ac.in/noc/nocprofile/super_admin/weekly_feedback/form_login.php

Course Admin

Solution for Week 12 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 12 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Best of Luck for your Exam

problem solving using c nptel

Best of luck for your examination!

Regards Course Admin NPTEL Team

Solution for Week 11 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 11 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Problem solving through Programming In C : Hall ticket for April 27 & 28, 2019 NPTEL Online Certification exams is now available for download

Dear Candidate: 1. If you have registered and paid successfully for the   April 27 & 28, 2019  -NPTEL Online certification exams, your Admit Card/Hall ticket is now available at   https://cdn3.digialm.com/EForms/configuredHtml/885/60153/login.html   or  http://nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac.in/   Login with your registered Google-enabled account email id (used to access the course on the portal and used for registering for the exam) and its password to access the link. Click on the download tab under the hall ticket for the April exam, from the link.   2. NOTE: Candidates who are taking the exam in the following cities (Dimapur,  Kala Amb, Katra, Banda - AN session, Mainpuri - AN session, Bapatla can download the hall ticket only from the link:  http://nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac.in/ Please try to access both the links to download your hall ticket: if you are not able to find your hall ticket in both the links, kindly write to us at  [email protected]   Note that you will be able to log in here, only if you have a valid registration for exams on    April 27 & 28, 2019.  Please download hall ticket, take a print out and along with an original ID card, carry it with you to the exam venue (The exam center address is displayed in the hall ticket). Read all instructions given in the admit card/ hall ticket carefully and follow them. -NPTEL Team

Week 12 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

Dear students

The lecture videos for Week-12 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=109&lesson=110

The other lectures in this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already).

Assignment for Week-12 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=109&assessment=191 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=192 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=196 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=197 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=198 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=199

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-04-24, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-04-25, 23:59 IST

As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module.

-NPTEL Team

Week 11 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Solution for week 10 assignment - problem solving through programming in c.

Detailed Solution for Assignment 10 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Solution for Week 9 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 9 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 10 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Problem solving through programming in c - week 11 is live now.

Dear Students,

The lecture videos for Week-11 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=76&lesson=77

Assignment for Week-11 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=76&assessment=185 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=186 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=187 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=188 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=189 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=190

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-04-17, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-04-18, 23:59 IST

Week 9 Question no. 5

Q.5 of week 9: According to the video lecture the question can be solved in 2 ways (L=0 and R=Size-1) OR (L=-1 and R=Size). In the first method we get the key in 2 iterations. However using second method it needs 3 iterations. So, we will re-evaluated this question taking both as correct answers.

Week-09 Program-03 submission date extension

The deadline for submission of week-09 Program-03 has been corrected. Those who have still not submitted can submit it today (4/4/2019) by 23.59HRS. 

Problem solving through Programming In C : Exam Type and Certificate Format

Dear Candidate

Type of exam: Computer based exam 

You will have to appear at the allotted exam center and produce your Hall ticket and Government Photo Identification Card(Example: Driving License, Passport, PAN card, Voter ID, Aadhaar-ID with your Name, date of birth, photograph and signature) for verification and take the exam in person. You can find the allotted exam center details in the hall ticket.

The questions will be on the computer and the answers will have to be entered on the computer; type of questions may include multiple choice questions, fill in the blanks, essay-type answers, etc

The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively around  Mid of April 2019.  We will notify the same through email.

On-Screen Calculator Demo Link:

Kindly use the below link to get an idea of how the On-screen calculator will work during the exam.

https://tcsion.com/OnlineAssessment/ScientificCalculator/Calculator.html

NOTE: Physical calculators are not allowed inside the exam hall.

 FINAL CERTIFICATE:

The final score =  25% assignment score + 75% final certification exam score.

The final score will determine if you will/will not receive a certificate.

1. Final score  < 40%: NO certificate

2. Final score between  40% -59% : Certificate of type  "Successfully completing the course"

3. Final score between  60% -74% : Certificate with tag  "Elite"  printed at the top

4. Final score between  75% -89% : Certificate with tag  "Elite" tag and "Silver medal"  printed at the top

5. Final score of  90% and above : Certificate with  "Elite" tag and "gold medal"  printed on it.

-NPTEL Admin

Solution for Week 8 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 8 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Problem solving through Programming In C - Week 10 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week-10 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=69&lesson=70

Assignment for Week-10 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=69&assessment=184 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=177 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=178 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=179 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=180 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=181

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-04-10, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-04-11, 23:59 IST

Week 9 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Reg: assignment 2 question no-7.

Dear Students, There is wrong answer in Assignment 2 question no 7. So, the question will not consider for evaluation. Hence, as promised the re-valuation has been done. Please check the updated score in Progress tab. Sorry for the inconvenience. --NPTEL Team

Problem solving through Programming In C - Week 9 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week-9 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=62&lesson=63

Assignment for Week-9 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/assessment?name=169 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=170 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=171 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=172 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=173 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=174

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-04-03, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-04-04, 23:59 IST

Solution for Week 7 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 7 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 8 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Re-evaluation of week-07 question no. 9.

Question 9: We will re-evaluate the question, as there is some ambiguity in the solution. The correct answer will be 28.  Explanation:   strcpy(str1, str2)) makes str1= “Hello”. Hence, strcat(str3, strcpy(str1, str2))= strcat(str3,”Hello”)= daffoHello. Finally, strcmp(“daffodills”, “daffoHello”)=28 as  the ASCII value difference of the first unmatched characters (d) and (H).

Week 7 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Week 8 is live now - problem solving through programming in c.

The lecture videos for Week-8 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=55&lesson=56

Assignment for Week-8 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=55&assessment=162 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=163 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=164 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=165 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=166 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=167

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-03-27, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-03-28, 23:59 IST

Solution for Week 6 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 6 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Regarding Discussing forum

Dear learners, This being the forum for discussing course related queries, all learners are encouraged to respond to the peer group questions so that it truly reflects the basic characteristics of a common discussion forum. The course team will always monitor the responses and will moderate in case of any conceptual error.  Thanks

Regarding assignment marks distribution

  • Final score will be calculated as : 25% assignment score + 75% final exam score
  • The performance in the assignments will contribute 25% of the final certification score. For this, each of the assignments will be graded out of 100.  For the 12 Weeks MCQ (Quiz) based assignments, best 8 scores will be averaged for computation of 12.5% weightage. Scores of the best 7 out of 9 programming assignments (Week 4 to Week 12) will be averaged and will be considered for the remaining 12.5% weightage.

Week 7 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The lecture videos for Week-7 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=48&lesson=49

Assignment for Week-7 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=48&assessment=155

https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=157 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=158 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=159 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=160 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=161 The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-03-20, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-03-21, 23:59 IST

Week 6 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Solution for week 5 assignment - problem solving through programming in c.

Detailed Solution for Assignment 5 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 5 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Solution for week 4 assignment - problem solving through programming in c.

Detailed Solution for Assignment 4 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 6 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The lecture videos for Week-6 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=40&lesson=41 The other lectures in this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already).

Assignment for Week-6 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=40&assessment=147 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=148 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=149 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=150 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=151 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=152

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-03-13, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-03-14, 23:59 IST

Problem solving through Programming In C: Reminder 2 for Exam Registration - April 27, 2019 exams

Dear Candidate, For April 27, 2019 exams     •    Certification exam registration URL is: http://nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac.in/     •    Choose an exam session: Forenoon: 9.00 AM -12.00 PM ; Afternoon: 2.00 PM - 5.00 PM     •    Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted:    list of exam cities Exam fees:     •     Exam fees : Rs 1100/- per course exam :  If you register (fill and submit completed form) before 18 March 2019 10AM AND pay before 19 March 2019 10AM     •    Exam fees: Rs 1500/- per course exam If you register (fill and submit completed form) before 18 March 2019 BUT have NOT paid the fees till 19 March 2019 10AM If you register (fill and submit the completed form) after 18 March 2019 10AM For more details, refer the announcement posted earlier on the course. Hurry! Don't let go of this opportunity to earn a certificate from IITs/IISc!

Week 5 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The lecture videos for Week-5 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=33&lesson=34

Assignment for Week-5 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=33&assessment=141 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=142 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=143 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=144 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=145 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=146

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-03-06, 23:59 IST. For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-03-07, 23:59 IST

Week 4 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Solution for week 3 assignment - problem solving through programming in c.

Detailed Solution for Assignment 3 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 4 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The lecture videos for Week-4 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C. The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=26&lesson=27

Assignment for Week-4 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=26&assessment=127 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=128 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=129 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=132 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=133 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=134

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-02-27, 23:59 IST.  For programming assignment the due date is Thursday,  2019-02-28, 23:59 IST

Solution for Week 0, 1 & 2 Assignment - Problem solving through Programming In C

Detailed Solution for Assignment 0, 1 & 2 is available now in the Course Outline section. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Week 2 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Week 3 is live now - problem solving through programming in c.

The lecture videos for Week-3 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C. The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=19&lesson=20

Assignment for Week-3 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=19&assessment=121 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=122 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=123 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=124 https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/progassignment?name=125

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-02-20, 23:59 IST.  For programming assignment the due date is Thusday, 2019-02-21, 23:59 IST

Corrections in the video lecture 3 (Week -1)

At 11.25 mins of the Lecture 3: Flow Chart and Pseudocode, in the flow chart of printing average of 3 numbers the final print statement should be “Print AVG” instead of “Print SUM” as we are finding the Average of 3 numbers. At 7.12 mins of the Lecture 3: Flow Chart and Pseudocode,  Regarding the symbols used to represent the flow chart, generally oblong symbol is used to represent START and END of a flow chart and a parallelogram symbol is used to represent INPUT and OUTPUT, and the Circle symbol is used as a connector, when we need to represent the continuation of flow chart when there is shortage of  space. At 18.52 mins of the Lecture 3: Flow Chart and Pseudocode, in the flow chart of printing the average of N numbers: after reading the number and storing it in N we should store in another variable say M. So after the statement “Read the value of N” there will be another statement which will be “M=N” in a rectangular box. And after the decision box instead of AVG=SUM/N it will be AVG=SUM/M, as the value of N is becoming zero at the end of the decision loop. At 28.07mins of the Lecture 3: Flow Chart and Pseudocode: in the flow chart for finding Max of N positive integer please follow the flow chart drawn in blue colour. Please ignore the corrections made.

Week 2 is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The lecture videos for Week-2 have been uploaded for the course Problem solving through Programming In C. The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=12&lesson=13

Assignment for Week-2 is also uploaded and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=12&assessment=120

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, 2019-02-14, 23:59 IST.

Week 1 Feedback Form - Problem solving through Programming In C

Problem solving through programming in c - reminder 1: register today - certification exam form is now open.

Dear Learner,  Here is the much-awaited announcement on registering for the April 2019 certification exam.   1.    The registration for the certification exam is open only to students who have enrolled in the course. 2.    If you want to register for the exam for this course, login here using the same email id used to enroll to the course .  3.    Till the start date of the course, every Monday and Thursday at 5:00 PM , we will sync the enrollment data on the exam form. If you enroll in between, please wait till the nearest Tuesday/Friday 10:00 AM to register for the exam . Once the enrollment is closed, the enrollment data will be completely loaded and you can register any time. 4.     Date of exam: April 27, 2019     •         Certification exam registration URL is: http://nptelonlinecourses.iitm.ac.in/ •         Choose an exam session: Forenoon: 9.00 AM -12.00 PM ; Afternoon: 2.00 PM - 5.00 PM •         Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted:  list of exam cities 5.    Exam fees: •         If you register for exam and pay before  March 18, 10:00 AM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1100/- per exam. •         If you register for exam before March 18, 10:00 AM and have not paid or register between March 18, 10:00 AM & March 22, 10:00 AM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1500/- per exam   6.    50% fee waiver for following categories: •         Students belonging to the SC/ST category: please select Yes for the SC/ST option and upload the correct Community certificate) •         Students belonging to the PwD category with more than 40% disability: please select Yes for the option and upload the relevant Disability certificate.)   7.    Last date for registration:   March  22, 2019 10.00 AM (Friday).   8.    Mode of payment:   Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking or via SPOC of college (refer to guidelines for “Pay via SPOC” instructions)   9.    HALL TICKET : The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively in the  mid of April 2019 .  We will confirm the same through an announcement once it is published.   10. Final score on certificate: 25% of assignment score + 75% of certification exam score. Award of certificate:  Hard and soft copy of Certificate will be awarded only to those candidates who register for the exam, attend the certificate examination and whose Final score >= 40% Please check the Announcements section of your course for further details on this.    11. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM: - you can add or delete courses and pay separately – till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam – you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same center will be allocated for both the sessions.   12. Data changes   Following are the data that can be changed once the form is submitted (Last date for data changes: 22 March 2019, 10:00 AM ): •        Data that can be changed in form by candidates themselves: Name, Date of birth, Address, Photo and signature •        Data that can be changed by Email request to us : Course selected, shift, exam city. For changes in this email us at ( [email protected] ) giving your Application number, email id and name.  •        No changes will be entertained in any details after March 22, 2019 – 10:00 AM.   13. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: 22 MARCH 2019 10:00 AM. Thanks & Regards, NPTEL TEAM

Week 1 assignment is live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The assignment for week 1 is available in the course outline.

Link to access the assignment: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc19_cs06/unit?unit=5&assessment=119

Due date for the assignment: 2019-02-14, 23:59 IST.

Reminder: Week 1 videos are live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

The video content for week 1 is made available early for viewing to get an idea about the content but the actual start date remains unchanged.

Happy learning!

Week 1 videos are live now!! - Problem solving through Programming In C

Progressive web app (pwa) for nptel online certification courses.

We have launched the PWA version of the onlinecourses portal, that is mobile friendly.  Login and see the view for the courses you have enrolled to. It will work better with chrome.

NOTE : For joining a new course and submitting assignments you need to use the desktop or else switch to the desktop mode in the mobile to access the same in the mobile. Now we have given a link in the assignment that can been see while you try to access the assignment through the mobile app. By clicking on that link you will be switched to desktop view.

Step 1:  Goto https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/ through mobile

Step 2:  Allow notifications when it prompts.

Step 3: Add it to the Home screen when it prompts / Add to home screen from chrome settings.

Step 4: Login with your enrolled id.

Here is the link for the short video: https://youtu.be/CPpVacKtHTw

We are enclosing an online feedback form and would request you to spare some of your valuable time to input your observations on this. Your esteemed input will help us in serving you better.

Here is the link for the Feedback form: https://goo.gl/ScLq3m

In case of any queries please write to us at : [email protected]

ASSIGNMENT-0-RELEASED - Problem solving through Programming In C

We welcome you all to this course. The assignment 0 has been released. This assignment is based on prerequisite of the course. Kindly note that marks obtained in this assignment will not be considered for the final assessment. You can find the assignment under Week 0 unit on the left-hand side of your screen You can submit the assignment multiple times before the due date. All the best !!           

Problem solving through Programming In C : REGISTER TODAY - CERTIFICATION EXAM FORM IS NOW OPEN!

Welcome to nptel online course: problem solving through programming in c.

  •     The announcement list which will only have messages from course instructors and teaching assistants - regarding the lessons, assignments, exam registration, hall tickets etc.    
  •     The discussion forum which is for everyone to ask questions and interact, the course instructor/TA will respond to your queries.
  •     If you have any questions regarding the exam, registration, hall tickets, results, queries related to the technical content in the lectures, any doubts in the assignments, etc can be posted in the forum section
  • Date of Exam:   April 27th 2019 (Saturday).
  • Time of Exams:: Morning session 9am to 12 noon; Afternoon session: 2pm to 5pm
  • Exam for this course will be available in both morning & afternoon sessions.
  • Final List of exam cities will be available in exam registration form.
  • Exam registration url - Will be announced shortly.

A project of

problem solving using c nptel

In association with

problem solving using c nptel

Search code, repositories, users, issues, pull requests...

Provide feedback.

We read every piece of feedback, and take your input very seriously.

Saved searches

Use saved searches to filter your results more quickly.

To see all available qualifiers, see our documentation .

  • Notifications

[Week 1-10] NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 1] NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Assignment Answers 2023

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Assignment Solutions

Table of Contents

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 10 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Bisection method is used to find a Derivative of a function at a given point b) Numerical integration of a function w it hin a range c) The root of a function d) None of the above

2. In _______the search starts at the beginning of the list and checks every element in the list a) Linear search b) Binary search c) Hash search d Binary tree search

3. What is the worst-case time complex i ty of Linear Search? a) O(1) b) O(logn c) O(n) d) 0(m?)

All Answers are locked.

All Answers are uploaded but locked by owner. Sign Up & Buy our Plans or Login to unlock these Answers.

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 9 Assignment Answers 2023

1. What is the worst case complexity of selection sort? a) O(nlogn) b) O(logn) c) O(n) d) O(n2)

2. What is the best case and worst case complexity of ordered linear search? a) O(nlogn), O(logn) b) O(logn), O(nlogn) c) O(n), O(1) d) O(1), O(n)

3. Given an array arr = {12, 34, 47, 62, 85, 92, 95, 99,105} and key = 34; what are the mid values (corresponding array elements) generated in the first and second iterations? a) 85 and 12 b) 85 and 34 c) 62 and 34 d) 62 and 47

4. When the Binary search is best applied to an array? a) For very large size array b) When the array is sorted c) When the array elements are mixed data type d) When the array is unsorted

5. Consider the array A[ ]= {5,4,9,1,3} apply the insertion sort to sort the array. Consider the cost associated with each sort is 25 rupees, what is the total cost of the insertion sort for sorting the entire array? a) 25 b) 50 c) 75 d) 100

6. Select the code snippet which performs unordered linear search iteratively?

W09Q6a

8. Consider an array of elements arr[5]= {5,4,3,2,1}, what are the steps of insertions done while doing insertion sort in the array.

W09Q8a

a) 0 b) 1 c) 01 d) None of the above

W09Q10

a) 10 10 b) 10 50 c) 50 50 d) Compilation error

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 8 Assignment Answers 2023

1. A function prototype is used for a) Declaring the function logic b) Calling the function f r om the main body c) Telling the compiler, the kind of arguments used in the function d) Telling the user for proper use of syntax while calling the function

2. What is the default return type if it is not specified in function definition? a) void b) integer c) do u ble d) float

W08Q03

a) 70 b) Garbage value c) Compi l ation error d) None

W08Q04

a) Infinite times b) 32767 c) 655 3 5 d) Till stack overflows

W08Q05

a) Only once b) Zero times c) Infinite ti m es d) Compilation error

W08Q06B

a) 8 ,4, 0, 2, 14 b) 8, 4, 0, 2, 0 c) 2, 0, 4, 8, 14 d) 2, 0, 4, 8, 0

W08Q08

a) 55 b) 45 c) 6 6 d) 10

W08Q09

a) Maximum of a, b b) Positive difference between a and b c) Sum of a and b d) Minimum of a and b

W08Q10

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 7 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Which of the following statements are correct? 1) A string is a collection of characters terminated by ‘\0’. 2) The format specifier %s is used to print a string. 3) The length of the string can be obtained by strlen(). 4) strcon() function is used to join two strings.

2. The right method of initializing a 2D array is a) int abc[2][2] = {1, 2, 3 ,4 } b) int abc[ ][ ] = {1, 2, 3 ,4 } c) int abc[2][ ] = {1, 2, 3 ,4 } d) all of the above

3. Array passed as an argument to a function is interpreted as a) Address of all the elements in an array b) Value of the first element of the array c) Address of the first element of the array d) Number of element of the array

W07Q04

a) fellows b) h c) fello d) Compiler error

W07Q06

a) n1=18, n2=17 b) n1=18, n2=18 c) n1=17, n1=17 d) n1=17, n2=18

W07Q07

a) gnirts b) gnirt c) string d) no output is printed

8. If the starting address of an float array Arr[10][10] is 2000, what would be the memory address of the element Arr[5][6]? (float takes 4 bytes of memory) a) 2268 b) 2120 c) 2224 d) 2144

9. In C, the placement of elements of a two dimensional array is a) Row wise b) Column wise c) Diagonal wise d) Bottom to top wise

W07Q10

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 6 Programming Assignment 2023

Week 6 : programming assignment 1.

Q1. Write a C Program to Count Number of Uppercase and Lowercase Letters in a given string. The given string may be a word or a sentence.

Week 6 : Programming Assignment 2

image 35

Week 6 : Programming Assignment 3

image 36

Week 6 : Programming Assignment 4

4. Write a C program to print Largest and Smallest Word from a given sentence. If there are two or more words of same length, then the first one is considered. A single letter in the sentence is also consider as a word.

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 6 Assignment Answers 2023

1. What is an array in C? a) A collection of similar data elements with the same data type. b) A built-in function that performs mathematical calculations. c) A ke y word used for declaring variables. d) A data type used to store characters only.

2. What is the index of the first element in an array? a) 0 b) 1 c) -1 d) The index can vary depending on the array size.

3. Which loop is commonly used to iterate through all elements of an array in C? a) for loop b) while loop c) do-w h ile loop d) switch loop

4. An integer array of 15 elements is declared in a C program. The memory location of the first byte of the array is 2000. What will be the location of the 13th element of the array? Assume int takes 2 bytes of memory. a) 2013 b) 2024 c) 2 0 26 d) 2030

W06Q05

Option (a) Option (b) Opti o n (c) Option (d)

W06Q06

a) 1 3 5 b) 1 2 3 4 5 c) 1 2 3 d) 1 4

7. What is be the output?

W06Q07

a) i=5, j=5, k=2 b) i=6, j=5, k=3 c) i=6, j =4, k=2 d) i=5, j=4, k=2

W06Q08

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4

W06Q09

a) 5, 4 b) 5, 5 c) 4, 4 d) 3, 4

Write a C Program to find Largest Element of an Integer Array. Here the number of elements in the array ‘n’ and t he elements of the array is read from the test data. Use the printf statement given below to print the largest element.

printf(“Largest element = %d”, largest);

Write a C Program to print the array elements in reverse order (Not reverse sorted order. Just the last element will become first element, second last element will become second element and so on) Here the size of the array, ‘n’ and the array elements is a c cepted from the test case data. The last part i.e. printing the array is also written. You have to complete the program so that it prints in the reverse order.

Write a C program to read Two One Dimensional Arrays of sa m e data type (integer type) and merge them into another One Dimensional Array of same type.

Write a C Program to delete duplicate elements from an array of i n tegers.

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 5 Assignment Answers 2023

1. The statement that transfers control to the beginning of the loop is called a) break b) continue c) goto d) None of the above

2. In C three way transfer of control is possible using a) Unary operator b) Logical operator c) Ternary operator d) None

W05Q03

a) ‘while vs do-while’ once b) ‘Out of loop’ infinite times c) Both ‘while vs do-while’ and ‘Out of loop’ once d) ‘while vs do-while’ infinite times

W05Q04A

a) 5 b) 10 c) No output d) Compilation error

W05Q05

a) True b) False c) Both ‘True’ and ‘False’ d) Compilation error

W05Q06

a) After loop x=1 b) 1 After loop x=2 c) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 d) No output

W05Q07

a) Error b) I love C – will be printed 3 times c) I love C – will be printed 6 times d) I love C – will be printed 5 times

W05Q08

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) Error

W05Q09

a) n!=0 b) n==0 c) n%10==0 d) n/10==0

W05Q10

a) 8,10 b) 8,9 c) 6, 9 d) 7, 10

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 5 Programming Assignment 2023

Week 5 : programming assignment 1.

Q1. Write a C program to check whether a given number (N) is a perfect number or not. [Perfect Number – A perfect number is a positive integer number which is equals to the sum of its proper positive divisors. For example 6 is a perfect number because its proper divisors are 1, 2, 3 and it’s sum is equals to 6.]

Week 5 : Programming Assignment 2

Q2. Write a C program to count total number of digits of an Integer number (N).

Week 5 : Programming Assignment 3

Q3. Write a C program to check whether the given number(N) can be expressed as Power of Two (2) or not. For example 8 can be expressed as 2^3.

Week 5 : Programming Assignment 4

Q4. Write a C program to find sum of following series where the value of N is taken as input

1+ 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 + 1/5 + .. 1/N

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 3 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Operator precedence determines which operator is performed first in an expression with more than one operator with different precedence. Associativity is used when two operators of same precedence appear in an expression b) Operator associativity determines which operator is performed first in an expression with more than one operator with different associativity. Precedence is used when two opera t ors of same precedence appear in an expression c) Operator precedence and associativity are same. d) None of the above

2. Find the output of the following C code?

a) 67 b) -36 c) 66 d) -37

3. What is the output of the following C code?

a) 0 b) 3 c) 4 d) Compilatio n error

4. Find the output of the following C code?

a) IITKG P b) IITD and IITM c) IITKGP and IITM d) IITM

5. What will be the o utput?

W03Q05

a) Condition is true b) Condition is false c) Error d) No output possible

6. What is the outpu t of the following program?

W03Q06

a) Progra m ming on C 0 b) NPTEL 0 c) NPTEL 3 d) Compilation error

7. What is the output of the C program given below

W03Q07

a) true b) false c) Compiler dependent d) Compiler error

8. What will be the ou t put?

W03Q08

a) 0 b) 1 c) 10 d) 3 0

9. What will be the output

W03Q09

a) TRUE b) FALS E c) Syntax Error d) Compilation Error

10. What is the output of the following C c o de?

W03Q10

a) 10 b) 11 c) 20 d) Compi le r error

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 2 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Which of the following is not a C variable? a) Count123 b) Count_123 c) Count@123 d) X_123_Count

2. A function a) is a block of statements to perform some specific task b) is a fundamental modular unit to perform some task c) has a name and can be used multiple times d) All the above options are true

3. The executio n of any C program is a) Sequential b) Parallel c) Multi-threading d) None of these

4. Syntax error occurs when a) The rules of grammar of the programming language is violated b) The statements in the program have no meaning c) The program gives wrong or undesired output d) Some illegal operation (e.g. divide by zero) is performed

5. If integer needs two bytes of storage, then the minimum value of a signed integer in C would be a) -65535 b) 0 c) -32,767 d) -32,768

6. What will be the output of the program given below?

W02Q06

a) 9 b) 0 c) 1001 d) Compilation Error

7. What is the Output?

W02Q07

a) 8.00 b) 4.00 c) 0.00 d) 16.00

W02Q08

a) a=a-b; b=a-b; a=a+b; b) a=a%b; b=a+b; a=a/b; c) a=a+b; b=a-b; a=a-b; d) None of the above

9. What will be the output?

W02Q09

a) 1 3 b) 3 1 c) 1 1 d) 3 3

10. When executed the following code will print_______.

W02Q10

NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 1 Assignment Answers 2023

1. What type of device is computer webcam? a) Memory b) Output c) Storag e d) Input

2. Set of instructions to be provided to an electronic machine to perform a task is called

a) Programming b) Processing c) Computing d) Compiling

3. Which of the following language does the computer understand?

a) Computer understands only C Language b) Computer understands only Assembly Language c) Computer understands only Binary Language d) Computer understands only BASIC

4. Which of the following is known as the language m ade up of binary-coded instructions?

a) High level b) BASIC c) C d) Machine

5. Algorithm is-

a) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a human. b) A process or set of rules to be followed to solve numerical problems only. c) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a computer. d) A process or set of rules to be followed in to solve logical problems only.

6. A 2D diagram to represent the steps to be followed to solve a problem is known as

a) Flow-chart b) Pseudo-code c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of these

7. Which one of the following statement is the most appropriate?

a) Pseudo code is basically a diagrammatic representation of the algorithm. Whereas in flowchart normal English language is translated into the programming languages to be worked on. b) Flowchart is diagrammatic representation of the algorithm. Pseudo code is just another name of algorithm. c) Pseudo code is another name of programming. Whe r eas in flowchart is diagrammatic representation of algorithm. d) Flowchart is basically a diagrammatic representation of the algorithm. Whereas in pseudo code normal English language is translated into the programming languages to be worked on.

W01Q08

10. The section of th e CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions

a) Memory b) Register Unit c) Control Unit d) ALU

Share your love

Related posts, [week 1-12] nptel introduction to soft computing assignment answers 2024.

NPTEL Google Cloud Computing Foundations Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 1, 2] NPTEL Google Cloud Computing Foundations Assignment Answers 2023

NPTEL Introduction To Internet Of Things Assignment Answers

[Week 1] NPTEL Introduction To Internet Of Things Assignment Answers 2024

[week 1] nptel plastic waste management assignment answers 2024.

NPTEL Design and analysis of algorithms Assignment Answer

NPTEL Design and Analysis of Algorithms Assignment Answer 2023 (week 1-4)

NPTEL Social Networks Assignment Answer

NPTEL Social Networks Assignment Answer (week 1-2) 2023

2 thoughts on “[week 1-10] nptel problem solving through programming in c assignment answers 2023”.

Pingback: NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 6 Assignment Answers 2023 » UNIQUE JANKARI

Pingback: NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 6 Assignment Answers 2023 - DBC Itanagar

Leave a Comment Cancel Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Quizermania Logo

Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Solutions

This set of MCQ(multiple choice questions) focuses on the  Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 Solutions.

Problem solving through programming in c NPTEL

Course layout

Answers COMING SOON! Kindly Wait!

Week 0 : Assignment Week 1 :  Introduction to Problem Solving through programs Week 2 :   Arithmetic expressions, Relational Operations, Logical expressions; Introduction to Conditional Branching Week 3 :   Conditional Branching and Iterative Loops Programming Assignment Week 4 :   Arranging things : Arrays Programming Assignment Week 5 :   2-D arrays, Character Arrays and Strings   Programming Assignment Week 6 :   Basic Algorithms including Numerical Algorithms Week 7 :  Functions and Parameter Passing by Value Week 8 :  Passing Arrays to Functions, Call by Reference Programming Assignment Week 9 :  Recursion Week 10 :   Structures and Pointers Week 11 :  Self-Referential Structures and Introduction to Lists Week 12 :   Advanced Topics

NOTE:  You can check your answer immediately by clicking show answer button. Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 assignment answers ” contains 10 questions.

Now, start attempting the quiz.

Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 assignment answers

Q1. Set of instructions to be provided to an electronic machine to perform a task is called

a) Programming b) Processing c) Computing d) Compiling

Answer: a) Programming

Q2. A 2D diagram to represent the steps to be followed to solve a problem is known as

a) Flow-chart b) Pseudo-code c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of these

Answer: a) Flow-chart

Q3. X ia an integer (X=1234). The print valud of Y of the algorithm below is

a) 10 b) 11223344 c) 4321 d) 0

Answer: c) 4321

Q4. The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions

a) Memory b) Register Unit c) Control Unit d) ALU

Answer: c) Control Unit

Q5. The input N from the user is 6. The output of the following algorithm is

a) 120 b) 720 c) 1 d) 5040

Answer: d) 5040

Q6. Which one is comparatively faster in terms of execution?

a) Interpreter b) Compiler c) Both are same d) Depends on the programming language

Answer: b) Compiler

Q7. What will be the output of the flowchart given below?

a) 20 b) 21 c) 10 d) 0.33

Answer: b) 21

Q8. The ALU unit of computer

a) can perform logical operation only b) can perform arithmetic operation only c) can perform both arithmetic and logical operations d) None of the above are true

Answer: c) can perform both arithmetic and logical operations

Q9. What type of device is computer touchpad?

a) Memory b) Output c) Storage d) Input

Answer: d) Input

Q10. Compiler helps in the translation from

a) Integer to binary b) High-level program to binary digits c) High-level language to machine level language d) Pseudo code to computer program

Answer: c) High-level language to machine level language

Previous Year – Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 assignment answers

Q1. The input given from keyboard is converted to computer understandable unit (bit) by the standard

a) ISO b) ANSI c) ASCII d) EBCDIC

Answer: c) ASCII

Q2. The execution nature of C program is

a) Event-based b) Concurrent c) Multi-threaded d) Sequential

Answer: d) Sequential

Q3. Choose the correct statements from the following i) In high-level language, testing and debugging a program is difficult than assembly language. ii) C programs are highly portable on any type of operating system platform. iii) A flowchart is a visual representation of the sequence of steps for solving a problem. iv) The role of a compiler is to translate source program statements to decimal codes.

a) (i) and (ii) b) (ii) and (iii) c) (i), (ii) and (iii) d) (ii, (iii) and (iv)

Answer: b) (ii) and (iii)

Q4. When we write X=Y in C, which of the following statements is valid?

a) X and Y both have same values but different locations. b) X and Y both have same location and same values. c) X and Y have different values and same location. d) X and Y have different values and different locations.

Answer: a) X and Y both have same values but different locations.

Q5. What will be the output of the flowchart given below?

a) 4 b) 8 c) 16 d) 20

Answer: c) 16

Q6. The output of the following algorithm is

a) 21 b) 28 c) 30 d) 40

Answer: b) 28

Q7. The print values of ‘a’ and ‘b’ of the flowchart below are

a) a=4, b=6 b) a=6, b=4 c) a=10, b=2 d) a=2, b=10

Answer: b) a=6, b=4

Q8. The program which translates high level program into its equivalent machine language program is called

a) translator b) a language processor c) a convertor d) None of the above

Answer: a) translator

Q9. An interpreter reads the source code of a program

a) one line at a time b) two line at a time c) complete program in one stroke d) None of these

Answer: a) one line at a time

Q10. The C language has been developed at

a) IBM, USA b) Borland International, USA c) Sun Microsystems d) AT & T Bell Labs, USA

Answer: d) AT & T Bell Labs, USA

Previous Course – Week 1 assignment answers

Q1. The section of CPU that is responsible for performing mathematical operations is known as

a) Memory b) Register unit c) ALU-Arithmetic and Logic Unit d) Control unit

Answer: c) ALU-Arithmetic and Logic Unit

Q2. What type of device is a computer mouse?

Q3. Algorithm is-

a) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a human. b) A process or set of rules to be followed to solve numerical problems only. c) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a computer. d) A process or set of rules to be followed in to solve logical problems only.

Q4. The smallest unit of memory is

a) Byte b) Bit c) Nibble d) Baud

Answer: b) Bit

Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 solutions

Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 solutions

Q6. The input N from the user is 7. The output of the following algorithm is

problem solving using c nptel

a) 5040 b) 720 c) 28 d) 21

Answer: a) 5040

Q7. X is an integer (X=1248). The print value of Y of the flowchart below is

problem solving using c nptel

a) 1248 b) 88442211 c) 8421 d) 0

Answer: c) 8421

Q8. The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions

Q9. The ________ scans the entire C program and translates it as a whole into machine code.

a) Interpreter b) Compiler c) Program counter d) Operating system

Q10. The list of coded instructions is called

a) Computer Program b) Algorithm c) Flow chart d) Utility instructions

Answer: a) Computer Program

<< Prev – An Introduction to Programming Through C++ Week 0 Assignment Solutions

>> Next- An Introduction to Programming Through C++ Week 2 Assignment Solutions

Programming in Java NPTEL week 1 quiz answers

NPTEL – Python for Data Science assignment solutions

Nptel – Deep Learning assignment solutions

The above question set contains all the correct answers. But in any case, you find any typographical, grammatical or any other error in our site then kindly  inform us . Don’t forget to provide the appropriate URL along with error description. So that we can easily correct it.

Thanks in advance.

For discussion about any question, join the below comment section. And get the solution of your query. Also, try to share your thoughts about the topics covered in this particular quiz.

Related Posts

Html mcq : html basics (multiple choice question), html mcq : html web browsers (multiple choice question).

Preprocessor Directives

C programming MCQ : Preprocessor Directives(MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION)

C++ mcq : c++ basics(multiple choice question), 2 thoughts on “problem solving through programming in c nptel 2022 week 1 solutions”.

' src=

answer of 6th question is 720 bcz n<7 not <= 7

' src=

Answer is 5040. Try it again step by step. When i becomes 6: the condition will become 6<7 So, the condition is true that means i become i+1 (i.e., i = 7) Now, X = x*i (i.e., X = 720*7=5040) Again we have to check condition which is 7<7 (False) So, we came out of the loop and print(x) which is 5040.

Hope you got it. Try it once 🙂

Leave a Comment Cancel Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

IMAGES

  1. NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers

    problem solving using c nptel

  2. Problem solving through Programming In C

    problem solving using c nptel

  3. Problem solving through Programming In C || NPTEL week 5 Programming

    problem solving using c nptel

  4. Problem solving through programming in C // NPTEL // weak-9, Assignment-9 + programming answer //

    problem solving using c nptel

  5. NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 5 Assignment

    problem solving using c nptel

  6. NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Week 9 Quiz Assignment

    problem solving using c nptel

VIDEO

  1. NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C WEEK 11 Quiz Assignment Solutions

  2. How to Prepare for Problem Solving through Programming in C NPTEL Exam ( Proctored Exam )

  3. Nptel : Problem solving through programming in C week 5 Quiz assignment with proof of each answer

  4. Nptel : Problem solving through programming in C week 12 Quiz assignment with proof of each answer

  5. Problem Solving Through Programming in C

  6. Nptel : Problem solving through programming in C week 4 Quiz assignment with proof of each answer

COMMENTS

  1. Problem Solving Through Programming In C

    Problem Solving Through Programming In C By Prof. Anupam Basu | IIT Kharagpur Learners enrolled: 29073 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate/Postgraduate Enrollment Ends : 29 Oct 2022 IST Note: This exam date is subjected to change based on seat availability. You can check final exam date on your hall ticket.

  2. Problem solving through Programming In C

    Problem solving through Programming In C | NPTEL | Week 1 Assignment 1 Solution | Jan 2022 NPTEL ANSWERS 9.32K subscribers Join Subscribe Subscribed 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9...

  3. NPTEL

    NPTEL | Problem solving through Programming In C by NPTEL ANSWERS 35 videos 1,974 views Last updated on Mar 28, 2023 Problem solving through Programming In C By Prof. Anupam Basu | IIT...

  4. Introduction to Problem Solving and Programming

    Lec 1 - Introduction To Problem Solving and Programming. NPTEL provides E-learning through online Web and Video courses various streams.

  5. Problem solving through Programming In C

    Problem solving through Programming In C - Unproctored Exam Test - Session 1 2021-04-17 Dear Students, The questions for the Unproctored Programming Exam Test are available now in the course page. Please fine the questions under the course outline Programming Exam Jan 2021 (First Session: (10.00AM - 11.00AM).

  6. Problem solving through Programming In C

    Share your videos with friends, family, and the world

  7. PDF 03/07/2020 Problem solving through Programming In C

    NPTEL (https://swayam.gov.in/explorer?ncCode=NPTEL) » Problem solving through Programming In C (course) Announcements (announcements) About the Course (https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_cs06/preview) Ask a Question (forum) Progress (student/home) Mentor (student/mentor) Unit 14 - Week 12 Course outline How does an NPTEL online course work? Week 0

  8. NPTEL-Problem-solving-through-Programming-In-C-Solutions

    Week-05 Problem-03 ~ Write a C program to check whether the given number(N) can be expressed as Power of Two (2) or not. For example 8 can be expressed as 2^3 Week-05 Program-05 ~ Write a C program to print the following Pyramid pattern upto Nth row.

  9. Problem Solving Through Programming In C

    Problem Solving Through Programming In C : Problem solving Session Preponed!! 2023-04-20. Dear learner, Due to unavoidable circumstances, The Problem solving Session organized for April 25, 2023 - Tuesday is Preponed to April 22, 2023 - Saturday.

  10. How to Prepare for Problem Solving through Programming in C NPTEL Exam

    How to Prepare for Problem Solving through Programming in C NPTEL Exam ( Proctored Exam )Tips and Tricks for cracking Proctored Exam of Problem Solving throu...

  11. NOC

    This course is aimed at enabling the students to • formulate simple algorithms for arithmetic and logical problems • translate the algorithms to programs (in C language) • test and execute the programs and correct syntax and logical errors • implement conditional branching, iteration and recursion • decompose a problem into functions and synthes...

  12. Problem solving through Programming In C

    Feedback for Problem solving through Programming In C Dear student We are glad that you have attended the NPTEL online certification course. We hope you found the NPTEL Online course useful and have started using NPTEL extensively. In this regard, we would like to have a feedback from you regarding our course and whether there are any ...

  13. Problem Solving Through Programming in C NPTEL Week 4 programs

    This article will help you with the answers of Problem Solving Through Programming in C NPTEL Week 4 programs. Week 4 Program 01 Solution Write a C Program to Find the Smallest Number among Three Numbers (integer values) using Nested IF-Else statement.

  14. NPTEL-Problem-solving-through-Programming-In-C-Solutions

    NPTEL-Problem-solving-through-Programming-In-C-Solutions \n. #NPTEL #c #Solutions #2019 #Assignments (Problem solving through Programming In C) Welcome :) \n ...

  15. NPTEL Problem Solving through Programming in C ASSIGNMENT 2 ...

    NPTEL | Problem Solving Through Programming In C | Week 2 : Assignment 2 | Answers with Proof | Jan 2024 Quiz SolutionsJoin our Telegram Channel : https://te...

  16. [Week 1-10] NPTEL Problem Solving Through Programming In C Assignment

    1. Bisection method is used to find a Derivative of a function at a given point b) Numerical integration of a function w it hin a range c) The root of a function d) None of the above Answer :- c

  17. Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Solutions

    Previous Year - Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Week 1 assignment answers. Q1. The input given from keyboard is converted to computer understandable unit (bit) by the standard. a) ISO. b) ANSI. c) ASCII. d) EBCDIC. Q2. The execution nature of C program is.